Friday, June 17, 2011

Letters!!



This week I got 4 letters from Tedd!!! He has sounded really positive in all of them! Today in the letter I got Tedd said that "this is the best day here so far!" Then he went on to say that it was the best because he started to recieve my letters! YAY :) He said that as they were getting ready for mail call, the guy who sorted mail that day leaned over to him and said, "Geez Miller, I sorted mail today and you got a crap ton of letters!!!" :) He sounds like he is really liking it and doing well. It takes about 4 days for letters to get from here to there. Now that I started to recieve letters and I know that he's okay I'm feeling much better. I Love him so much!!


So far this journey has been an emotional rollercoaster haha. It definately has its ups...and its downs.



I'm very lonely without Tedd. But, being lonely...I've really learned to lean on and trust God. I also truly believe that as hard as this has been so far, it is making me appreciate the little things much more.






We have barely any money. I mean...really...none lol. With a mortgage, student loans, 2 car payments etc. and not getting a check from Tedd yet its a little stressful. Once again, this has taught me to be even more frugal than I already was. Its amazing when you realize what you can live without.






I'm nervous making major decisions by myself! I have had to make some major decisions lately regarding property, money etc. I've also had to take care of the house inside and out, the money, the animals and everything involved with all of the military stuff all by myself. You know what? I'm proud of myself! I've had a lot of help from my parents with fixing "house" stuff too. But I've learned that God really has given us so much strength!






I've done a lot of things on my own that I never thought I would. I've been attending Sunday School and church by myself, which is something Tedd and I always did together. I've had to really do a lot of things by myself that I was very uncomfortable with.






As hard as this journey is, I still believe it is what God wants. He is truly taking care of us and I can't thank him enough for that!



No comments:

Post a Comment